Back to Blog

How to Verify a Business Exists Using Google Maps: 8 Checks

Ilyas Yıldırım
14 min read

To verify that a business exists using Google Maps, open its listing and check five things: the closure label, the date of the newest review, whether the profile is claimed, what Street View shows at the address, and whether the phone and website still work. Then confirm the legal entity in the official business registry, because a Maps listing proves that someone created a profile, not that a company stands behind it.

Google removed more than 13 million fake Business Profiles in 2025 alone, according to its own Maps safety report. We measured the signals ourselves across 442,359 Google Maps listings in 98 countries: 3.3% of the listings that link to their own domain point to a domain that no longer exists, and that rate is three times higher for listings with no reviews (5.1%) than for listings with 200 or more (1.6%).

Looking to verify your own business on Google instead? That is owner verification, and Google explains it in Verify your business on Google. This guide is about checking someone else's.

What can Google Maps prove about a business?

Google Maps can show that a place operates at an address and that people interact with it. It cannot show that a legal entity is registered, who owns it, or whether it is safe to pay.

QuestionDoes Google Maps answer it?Where to confirm it
Does the business operate at this address?Partly: Street View, photos, reviewsA call, or a visit
Is it still open?Partly: closure label, recent reviewsA call to the listed number
Is someone managing the profile?Yes: claimed or unclaimedNot needed
Is it a registered company?NoThe official business registry
Is it safe to pay in advance?NoRegistry filings, references, a credit report

Use Maps for the first three rows and the registry for the last two. Most verification mistakes come from asking Maps a registry question.

The 8 checks for one business

Run them in this order. The first three take a minute and settle most cases.

1. Look for a closure label

Google shows "Temporarily closed" or "Permanently closed" on a listing whose business has shut. A permanently closed profile can still appear when someone searches for it by name, so finding the listing is not the same as finding an open business.

The label is a strong signal when it is there. Its absence proves little: labels are set by the owner or suggested by users through Suggest an edit, then Place closed or not here, and Google tells users not to judge closure by opening hours. A shop that closed quietly last month may carry no label at all.

2. Sort the reviews by newest

The date of the newest review tells you more than the rating. A business with reviews from the last few weeks is trading; one whose newest review is two years old may not be. Ratings cluster so tightly across markets that they barely separate businesses, which we showed in our review coverage benchmark.

Two more things to read while you are there. Owner replies show that someone manages the profile. A burst of five-star reviews within a few days is a warning, and when Google detects a spike of fake reviews it pauses new reviews and shows visitors a notification banner explaining why.

3. Check whether the profile is claimed

If the listing shows Claim this business, nobody has claimed the profile. That is the option Google tells owners to look for in its guide to claiming a Business Profile.

Many genuine small businesses never claim their listing, so this is not a red flag on its own. It matters in context: a supplier that asks for an advance payment while its own Maps profile is unclaimed is worth a second question.

4. Match the address with Street View

Drop into Street View at the pin and read the sign on the building. Then use See more dates, which Google documents in its Street View help, to look at older imagery. A sign that matches across several years is strong evidence that the business is physically there.

Two exceptions. Google tells service-area businesses such as plumbers and cleaners to hide their address, so a listing without one is normal for them. And under Google's listing guidelines, P.O. boxes and remote mailboxes are not acceptable addresses, so a pin on a mailbox store or a virtual office building is a red flag.

5. Compare owner photos with customer photos

Owner photos show what the business wants you to see. Customer photos, each with its upload date, show what is actually there. A profile with only polished stock-style images, no interior shots and no customer photos is weak evidence, even if nothing about it is false.

6. Call the number on the listing

Call the number printed on the Maps listing, not the one in an email, an invoice or a chat. Payment fraud often works by sending a new phone number together with new bank details, and calling the listed number breaks that chain.

In our data, 83.7% of all listings carried a phone number. Among listings with no reviews the share fell to 68.2%, so the businesses hardest to verify are also the hardest to call.

7. Open the website

Check that the domain loads, that the site names the same business with the same address and phone, and that it shows a registration number in its legal notice where the country requires one. Of 228,020 listings that linked to their own domain, our reader found:

What happened when we opened the siteShare of own-domain listings
Site loaded82.5%
Site refused automated visits (HTTP 401, 403, 406, 429)7.1%
Timeout or connection error3.6%
Domain does not exist (DNS lookup failed)3.3%
Page missing or server error (HTTP 404, 410, 5xx)1.5%
Certificate or TLS error1.5%

Read these differently. A domain that does not exist means the website field on the listing is wrong: the domain lapsed, or it was mistyped and never fixed. Either way, nobody is maintaining the listing. A refused visit usually means bot protection, which is a sign of a maintained site, not a dead one. A new domain is worth checking too: ICANN's lookup shows when a domain was registered.

8. Confirm the legal entity in the official registry

Only the registry can tell you that a company is registered and active. Ask for the legal name and the registration number, because the trading name on Maps often differs from the registered name.

  • United States: the business entity search of the Secretary of State in the state where the company is registered. There is no single national register.
  • United Kingdom: Companies House, free, with status, filings and officers.
  • European Union: VIES confirms that a VAT number is valid. Some member states also return the registered name and address.

A registry status of dissolved or inactive overrides any Maps listing, however busy it looks. Checking a buyer or distributor in another country follows the same steps; our guide to finding buyers and distributors abroad covers where those lists come from.

What are the red flags of a fake Google Maps listing?

No single flag proves fraud, but three or more together should stop a payment.

  • A name stuffed with keywords, such as "Cheap 24/7 Locksmith Near Me Downtown". Google's guidelines say the name should reflect the business's real-world name and that unnecessary information is not permitted.
  • An address that is a P.O. box, a mailbox store or a virtual office.
  • Several listings with different names and the same phone number.
  • Reviews posted in a burst, with generic text, by accounts that have left one review each.
  • No photos of the premises, or only stock-style images.
  • A website domain that does not resolve, or one registered a few weeks ago.
  • Pressure to pay in advance by bank transfer, often with a reason why the usual process cannot be used.

What do 442,359 listings say about these signals?

Review count predicts almost every other signal. The fewer reviews a listing has, the less likely it is to carry a phone or a website, and the more likely its website domain is dead.

Reviews on the listingListingsHas a phoneNo websiteDomain does not existAny hard website failure
066,03268.2%61.8%5.1%9.2%
1 to 9114,53475.1%62.3%5.3%9.3%
10 to 49108,11388.0%41.1%3.5%6.6%
50 to 19977,16292.4%30.5%2.9%5.6%
200 or more76,51895.3%17.5%1.6%3.7%

"Hard website failure" combines a missing domain, a 404, 410 or 5xx response and a certificate error, measured on listings that link to their own domain. Three findings stand out:

  • 4.2% of all listings had no phone, no website and no reviews. Among listings with no reviews, the share was 28.0%. That is the group to verify by hand before you contact or pay anyone.
  • Bot protection rises with size. 10.6% of the sites of listings with 200 or more reviews refused our automated visit, against 4.7% for listings with 1 to 9 reviews. Treat a refused visit as a live site.
  • The country changes the baseline. A dead domain is common in some markets and rare in others, so set your thresholds per country.
CountryListingsDomain does not existNo phone, no website, no reviewsSite refused automated visits
United States74,7151.3%1.5%12.0%
Germany34,6780.9%0.8%4.4%
United Kingdom18,7372.2%1.5%5.5%
France9,6592.1%0.7%13.0%
Spain9,2402.5%0.6%2.3%
Türkiye13,2787.0%3.7%1.9%
Brazil41,6318.5%2.5%9.0%
India77,5828.1%8.0%3.3%
Mexico7,2425.6%3.7%5.2%
Indonesia48,0755.4%9.3%8.0%

The full table, with 20 countries and every failure type, is in the dataset (CSV).

How do you verify a list of businesses in bulk?

Triage the list instead of checking every row by hand. Eight checks take a few minutes per business, which is fine for one supplier and impossible for 500 prospects.

  1. Export the list with the fields that carry signal. A BasedOnBusiness export includes phone, website, rating, review count and coordinates for every row.
  2. Send rows with no phone, no website and no reviews to a manual queue. Do not delete them: a newly opened business looks exactly like this.
  3. Run a DNS lookup on every website domain. Rows whose domain does not exist join the manual queue. Rows whose site refuses automated visits stay in the main list.
  4. Give the manual queue checks 1 to 3 (closure label, newest review, claim status) before anyone calls or emails them.
  5. Run all eight checks before money moves. Triage is enough for outreach; it is not enough for paying a deposit or shipping goods on credit.

The DNS lookup in step 3 is a few lines of Python over the exported CSV:

import csv, socket
from urllib.parse import urlparse

with open("export.csv", newline="", encoding="utf-8") as f:
    for row in csv.DictReader(f):
        site = (row.get("website") or "").strip()
        if not site:
            continue
        host = urlparse(site if "://" in site else "http://" + site).hostname
        try:
            socket.gethostbyname(host)
        except (socket.gaierror, TypeError, UnicodeError):
            print("domain not found:", row.get("title"), host)

For the rest of the list hygiene (duplicates, freshness, source tracking), use the lead list quality scorecard. To rank listings by how much of their profile is filled in, see the Google Maps profile completeness score.

What this data does not tell you

  • It is not a census. The 442,359 listings are the results of searches run on BasedOnBusiness between 17 March and 26 October 2026. India and the United States make up 34.4% of them, and the country mix follows demand, not the number of businesses.
  • Each website was read once, without JavaScript, between 14 July and 26 October 2026. A domain that failed then may work now, and a timeout can be a slow server rather than a dead one.
  • The dataset has no review dates and no closure labels, so checks 1 and 2 happen on the listing itself.
  • None of these signals proves that a business is closed or fraudulent. They tell you where to look first.

FAQ

How can I tell if a business is real on Google Maps?

Open the listing and check the closure label, the date of the newest review, whether the profile shows "Claim this business", what Street View shows at the address, and whether the phone and website still work. Then confirm the legal entity in the official business registry. No single signal is proof; several that agree are.

Does a Google Maps listing prove that a business exists?

No. A listing proves that someone created a profile and that Google accepted it. Google removed more than 13 million fake Business Profiles in 2025, and a real listing can outlive the business behind it. Registration is something only the official registry can confirm.

How do I know if a business on Google Maps is still open?

Look for a "Temporarily closed" or "Permanently closed" label, sort the reviews by newest and call the number on the listing. A missing label proves nothing, because labels depend on the owner or on users reporting the closure. Recent reviews and a phone that is answered are the stronger evidence.

What does "Claim this business" mean on Google Maps?

It means no one has claimed the Business Profile, so nobody is managing it through Google. Many small genuine businesses never claim their listing. For a supplier asking you for an advance payment, an unclaimed profile is a reason to ask more questions, not a verdict.

Can I verify a list of businesses in bulk?

Yes, by triage rather than by checking every row by hand. Export the list with phone, website and review count, send rows with no phone, no website and no reviews to a manual queue, run a DNS lookup on every website domain, and give the full checks only to the rows that fail. In our data, 4.2% of listings had none of the three signals.

How do I verify my own business on Google Maps?

That is a different process: owner verification of a Google Business Profile, done by postcard, phone, email or video depending on what Google offers you. Google's help page "Verify your business on Google" lists the steps. This article is about checking someone else's business.

Getting started

Pick one category and one city, export the list and run steps 2 and 3 of the triage. The rows that land in the manual queue are the ones worth eight checks.

Create an account and run the search with 30 free credits every month, no card required. For volume, plans start at $19 per month for 10,000 records.